State v. Silva
[…] In this particular case, you are to disregard [the deputy prosecutor's] comments during his closing arguments with regards to any reference to either—any of the attorneys lying to you. So you shall disregard and not even consider that argument.

Silva next argues that the DPA's “lay” interpretation of Jury Instruction No. 50

“left out the fact that the defendant had to know that he could avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by [retreating].” First, we agree that the DPA misstated the law under HRS § 703–304(5)(b) (1993) when he stated that “if the opportunity to retreat was not taken, then it is no longer available to you as self defense.”

Jury Instruction No. 50 read: “The use of deadly force is not justifiable if the defendant knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, but the defendant is not required to retreat from his own dwelling unless he was the initial aggressor.”

. As prosecutorial misconduct “refers to any improper action committed by a prosecutor, however harmless or unintentional[,]” this misstatement constituted misconduct. State v. Basham, 132 Hawai‘i 97, 112 n. 13, 319 P.3d 1105, 1120 n. 13 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

HRS § 703–304(5)(b)(1993) provides:
(5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:
....
(b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating[.]

“[A]rguments of counsel which misstate the law are subject to objection and to correction by the court.” Id. at 110, 319 P.3d at 1119 (citations and quotation marks omitted).