State v. Silva
[…] The State presented evidence that Silva knew he had multiple opportunities to avoid using deadly force by retreating from or avoiding the Park. The State also presented evidence that Silva provoked the incident by returning to the Jack–in–the–Box and asking Kahanu multiple times in front of Kahanu's friends to meet him at the Park.

To prove Silva guilty of Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony under HRS § 134–21, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Silva “knowingly carr[ied] on the person or ha [d] within [his] immediate control or intentionally use[d] or threaten[ed] to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony[.]” The State also had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Silva's conduct was not legally justified by his need to “avoid an imminent harm” under HRS § 703–302.

Silva contends that there was insufficient evidence to negate Silva's choice of evils defense as to Count V.