State v. Silva
[…] Silva raised self-defense against the charges in Counts II and III. As to Count II, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Silva engaged “in conduct that recklessly place[d] [Ceno] in danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]” HRS § 707–714(1)(a). As to Count III, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Silva “intentionally or knowingly cause[d] bodily injury to [Joaquin] with a dangerous instrument [.]” HRS § 707–711(1)(d).

The State

also had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the force Silva used was not justified under HRS § 703–304, which provides that the use of deadly force is justifiable “if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious bodily injury[.]” HRS § 703–304(2). “[A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating[.]” HRS § 703–304(3).

“Self-defense is not an affirmative defense, and the prosecution has the burden of disproving it once evidence of justification has been adduced.” State v. Van Dyke, 101 Hawai‘i 377, 386, 69 P.3d 88, 97 (2003) (citation omitted).