Me., Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Silber
[…] Defendant's Memorandum at 11. The court disagrees.

Dr. Silber goes to great lengths to create an ambiguity around the word "debt" when, in the court's view, none exists at least in the context of the $10,000 financial penalty. Section D (3)(b) of the Provider Agreement states: "The Department may collect any debts, including overpayments, through offset or recoupment against amounts owed by the Department to the Provider, or any other method of collecting debts, consistent with the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions, including 22 M.R.S.A. §1714-A." (emphasis added). Title 22 M.R.S. §1714-A (1)(B) provides that "Debt" is defined to include "any amount of money that is owed to the Department as a result of: (3) The assessment of fines and sanctions." The term "provider" is defined in section 1714-A(1)(H) to mean "a person [including a corporation] reimbursed by the department for the provision of healthcare services."