State v. Sigg
[…] Notwithstanding, Sigg also contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of speeding in a construction zone. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we review all the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and must be convinced that a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014). In doing so, we do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or determine a witness' credibility. 299 Kan. at 525.

Under K.S.A. 8–1559(c), “[t]he secretary of transportation may establish the speed limit within a road construction zone, as defined in K.S.A. 8–1458a, and amendments thereto, upon any highway under the jurisdiction of the secretary, and the speed limit shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected. ” (Emphasis added.) In State v.