State v. Sifers
[…] State v. Fleming, 83 Wn. App. 209, 213, 921 P.2d 1076 (1996) (citing State v. Casteneda-Perez, 61 Wn. App. 354, 362-63, 810 P.2d 74, review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1007 (1991)), review denied, 131 Wn.2d 1018 (1997). But here, in contrast, the prosecutor said the jury could convict if it believed ST. RP IV at 194. Such statement was neither a misstatement of the law nor an improper shift of the burden of proof. RCW 9A.44.020(1) ("to convict a person of any . . . [sex offense] . . . it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated").

In State v. Casteneda-Perez, 61 Wn. App. 354, 810 P.2d 74, review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1007 (1991), Division One of our court held that a prosecutor committed misconduct where he gave the jury the impression that in order to acquit, it had to find the State's police officer witnesses were lying.