State v. Sifers
[…] Accordingly, it was improper for the prosecutor to do so. State v. Davenport, 100 Wn.2d 757, 675 P.2d 1213 (1984) (holding that statements the State makes to the jury must be confined to the law as set forth in the instructions given by the court). But unlike in Davenport, the prosecutor here correctly stated the law and the error was harmless. Accordingly, I concur with the holding that Charles Sifers's conviction should be affirmed.

Under RCW 9A.44.020(1), in order "to convict a person of . . . any . . . [sex offense] . . . it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated."


Summaries of

State v. Sifers

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two
Feb 20, 2008
143 Wn. App. 1010 (Wash. Ct. App. 2008)
Case details for

State v. Sifers

Case Details

Full title:THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. CHARLES WAYNE SIFERS, Appellant