State v. Shultz
[…] If Shultz's aim had been off, he easily could have struck Tartar's eyes or mouth.

Inferior Degree Offense

Shultz argues that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the inferior degree offense of fourth degree assault on count 1, the charge involving the BB gun shot to Tartar's arm. We affirm the trial court's decision to instruct the jury only on second and third degree assault because the evidence did not support an inference that Shultz committed fourth degree assault.

The right to an instruction on an inferior degree offense is statutory. RCW 10.61.003 ("for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged . . . and guilty of any degree inferior thereto. . . ."); RCW 10.61.006 ("the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged"). Under State v.