State v. Shultz
[…] Shultz failed to object to any of the references to his gun ownership, thereby depriving "the trial court of an opportunity to prevent or cure the error." State v. Madison, 53 Wn. App. 754, 762, 770 P.2d 662 (1989). Pursuant to RAP 2.5(a)(3), to raise an error for the first time on appeal, the error must be manifest and truly of constitutional dimension. Shultz's claim fails this test.

The Washington State Constitution guarantees the right of the individual citizen to bear arms. Constitution article 1, section 24 provides in pertinent part, "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired. . . ." Under State v. Rupe 101 Wn.2d 664, 707, 683 P.2d 571 (1984), a defendant is "entitled under our constitution to possess weapons, without incurring the risk that the State would subsequently use the mere fact of possession against him in a criminal trial unrelated to their use."