State v. Shultz
[…] By statute, there are two categories of deadly weapons. RCW 9A.04.110(6). The first category includes weapons that are deemed to be deadly per se: explosives and firearms. State v. Carlson, 65 Wn. App. 153, 158, 828 P.2d 30 (1992). It is well established that BB guns are not firearms. See, e.g., Carlson, 65 Wn. App. 157 ("A BB gun is not an explosive nor is it a firearm.") The second category includes any weapon which, "under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.04.110(6). "Substantial bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). Whether a weapon is deadly under the circumstances in which it is used is a question of fact. Carlson, 65 Wn. App. at 160.

There was evidence that on previous occasions, Shultz had fired shots at Tartar's house, dog, and Tartar himself.