State v. Showers
[…] At trial, however, Showers neither filed a motion to suppress nor challenged the lawfulness of the vehicle search and the seizure of evidence from the vehicle. Because Showers failed to raise these arguments below, there was no suppression hearing and no record developed on which we can review these first time challenges.

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects individuals from unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. CONST, amend IV.

Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." WASH. CONST, art. I, § 7. Article I, section 7 requires "no less" than the Fourth Amendment. State v: Patton, 167 Wn.2d 379, 394, 219 P.3d 651 (2009). A valid warrant, subject to a few jealously guarded exceptions, establishes the requisite '"authority of law.'" State v.