State v. Showers
[…] The officers took Showers into custody.

Showers' Community Corrections Officer (CCO), Linda Tolliver, was called to the scene, where she observed Showers in the back of a police vehicle and his pickup truck with its doors open. In her capacity as Showers' CCO, Tolliver searched the pickup, located several a backpacks in the bed of the truck, and, with Fuller's assistance, searched the backpacks; inside the backpacks they found heroin, two scales, several small plastic baggies, methamphetamine, a pipe and hypodermic needles.

See RCW 9.94A.631(1): "If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property."

II. Procedure

The State charged Showers with possession of heroin with intent to deliver, possession of methamphetamine, and attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle. Showers waived his right to a jury trial and elected a bench trial.