State v. Shores
[…] Although Shores could not agree to a sentence exceeding the sentencing court's statutory authority, given his stipulation that his prior convictions did not wash out, there is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court's sentence exceeded its statutory authority.

A sentencing court determines whether a defendant's prior felony convictions wash out based on when the defendant was released from confinement for those prior felony convictions. RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) states in part:

[C]lass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including fulltime residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.

(Emphasis added.)

Shores's stipulation that none of his prior convictions had washed out operated as the functional equivalent of an express stipulation that he did not spend five crime-free years in the community between release from his prior convictions and his current felony conviction.