State v. Shores
[…] This approach incorporates both subjective and objective elements to determine whether a defendant acted in self-defense. The subjective element requires the jury to stand in the shoes of the defendant and consider all the facts and circumstances known to him, whereas the objective element requires the jury to use this information to determine what a reasonably prudent person similarly situated would have done. Walden , 131 Wn.2d at 474 (citing Janes , 121 Wn.2d at 238).

RCW 9A.16.020 defines the lawful use of force:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . . .

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.

RCW 9A.16.010(1) defines "necessary":

"Necessary" means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended.