State v. Shigetani
[…] HRS § 708-839.55 (2014) states in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.


HRS § 708-8102(1) (2014) states:

(1) A person who takes a credit card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, receives the credit card with intent to use it or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder commits the offense of credit card theft. If a person has in the person's possession or under the person's control credit cards issued in the names of two or more other persons, which have been taken or obtained in violation of this subsection, it is prima facie evidence that the person knew that the credit cards had been taken or obtained without the cardholder's consent.