State v. Shigetani
[…] Specifically, Shigetani argues that there is no evidence that Shigetani removed the blue rubber band to open Rooney's wallet and accordingly she could not have known that the wallet contained a credit card and confidential personal information and thus could not have knowingly possessed such.

HRS § 708-839.55 (2014) states in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.


HRS § 708-8102(1) (2014) states: