State v. Shelby
[…] Accordingly, the trial court found Shelby guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree.

Shelby appeals his convictions for both the October 31, 1988, incident and the March 22, 1989, incident.

III

Shelby contends that RCW 9A.52.080 and RCW 28A.87.055 are concurrent statutes, and that the State improperly charged him under RCW 9A.52.080, the "general" criminal trespass statute, rather than RCW 28A.87.055, the "special" statute which prohibits disobeying a valid order to leave school property.

Shelby was charged and convicted under RCW 9A.52.080, which provides:

Criminal trespass in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another under circumstances not constituting criminal trespass in the first degree.

(2) Criminal trespass in the second degree is a misdemeanor.

A person enters or remains "unlawfully" when he is not "licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged" to do so. RCW 9A.52.010(3).

RCW 28A.87.055 provides, in relevant part:

Recodified as RCW 28A.635.020 by Laws of 1990, ch. 33, § 4.