State v. Shelbourne
[…] The trial court also felt that the videotaped evidence of one of the victim's injuries showed Appellant's additional criminal behavior. Further, the trial court noted that Appellant had a prior revocation of probation and, at the time of the offense, there was another person in addition to the victim that was present. The trial court placed "great weight" on the enhancing factors. The trial court found that one mitigating factor applied: (8) the defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense. T.C.A. § 40-35-115(8). However, the trial court placed minimal weight on this factor.

Further, the trial court found "by a preponderance of the evidence [Appellant was] a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high." T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b). As a result, the trial court sentenced Appellant to an eighteen-year sentence in Count 1 and a seventeen-year sentence in Count 3, to be served consecutively.