State v. Shedwick
[…] Id. The court held that, "[p]ursuant to the clear language of R.C. 2945.75, a verdict form signed by a jury must include either the degree of the offense of which the defendant is convicted or a statement that an aggravating element has been found to justify convicting a defendant of a greater degree of criminal offense." Id. at syllabus.

{¶ 48} In this case, appellant was charged with aggravated burglary, in violation of R.C. 2911.11, and aggravated robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.01. Under the applicable statutes, each of those crimes is a first-degree felony. See R.C. 2911.11(B) (defining aggravated burglary as a first-degree felony); R.C. 2911.01(C) (defining aggravated robbery as a first-degree felony). Therefore, R.C. 2945.75 and Pelfrey do not apply here because this is not an instance where "the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree." R.C. 2945.75(A). See also State v. Norman, 4th Dist. No. 08CA3059, 2009-Ohio-5458, ¶ 62 (finding that Pelfrey does not apply to aggravated robbery); State v. Brown, 9th Dist. No. 25077, 2010-Ohio-4453, ¶ 16 (finding that Pelfrey does not apply to aggravated burglary).