State v. Shaw
[…] She appealed the conviction to Mecklenburg County Superior Court and pled guilty to the same charge on 25 February 2013. The trial court found one grossly aggravating factor, a prior DWI conviction within seven years before the current conviction's offense date, and imposed a Level Two punishment. Defendant timely appeals to this Court.

II. Analysis

a.) Right to Appeal

The State argues for this Court to dismiss defendant's appeal because defendant has no statutory right to appeal. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(e) (2013), in relevant part, states:

Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section ... the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.

Thus, a defendant can appeal as a matter of statutory right pursuant to a guilty plea, in pertinent part, if she satisfies either N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 15A–1444 (a1) or (a2). Under subsection (a1):

A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but

may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a1) (2013).

The provision of (a1) does not apply to the case at bar because defendant did not enter a plea of guilty to a felony. See id. Moreover, defendant's argument on appeal solely relates to the State's failure to give timely notice of its intent to seek a grossly aggravating factor at sentencing, not whether her sentence was supported by evidence introduced at the sentencing hearing. We also note that while defendant requests, in the alternative, that we "review the case under [our] certiorari jurisdiction[,]" we do not have the authority to do so under these circumstances. See N.C. R.App.