State v. Shaw
[…] Even if we had such authority, defendant nevertheless fails to satisfy the filing and content requirements of a petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to Appellate Rule 21(c). See N.C. R.App. P. 21(c).

Under subsection (a2), the specific enumerated statutory avenues of appeal fall under Article 81B (Structured Sentencing), which is expressly inapplicable to a defendant convicted of DWI. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a2) ; see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.10 (2013) ("[Article 81B] applies to criminal offenses in North Carolina, other than impaired driving under G.S. 20–138.1 [.]") (emphasis added).

Defendant cites State v. Parisi in support of her assertion that she has a statutory right to appeal her DWI guilty plea. 135 N.C.App. 222, 519 S.E.2d 531 (1999). We are unpersuaded.