State v. Shastid
[…] Turner v. State, 754 S.W.2d 668, 675 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988).

In the memoranda of law filed in the trial court and in the briefs filed in this court, there is disagreement between the parties as to which period of limitations was applicable to the 1993 indictment filed in this case (i.e., three years versus ten years). In the optimum scenario for the State, we will assume without deciding that the statute of limitations for the offenses alleged in the indictment was ten years. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(2)(D) (Vernon Supp. 1997).

The tolling provision in article 12.05(a) provides: "The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(a).

Standard of Review

The burden of proof in a habeas corpus proceeding is on the petitioner (in this case, the State). Ex parte Zavala, 900 S.W.2d 867, 870 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1995, no pet.).