State v. Newman
[…] The gun appeared to have been placed on the air duct recently. Although circumstantial, that evidence was sufficient to support the jury's guilty verdict, including on the state of mind element of the offense.

20. Finally, Newman argues "there was no evidence that the altered number on the weapon was 'in a manner that disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the weapon.'" Newman contends the State did not present evidence that "the tool marks" on the gun concealed the gun's identity or origin. This argument misinterprets Section 1459 and misconstrues the evidence. First, Section 1459 requires the State to prove that the serial number was "removed, obliterated or altered in a manner that has disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the firearm." According that language its plain meaning, the State must prove the serial number was (i) removed, or (ii) obliterated, or (iii) altered in a manner that concealed its identity or origin.