State v. Newman
[…] D.I. 20 ¶¶ 6-10.

ANALYSIS

9. Under Rule 29, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal to set aside a guilty verdict. In considering such a motion, all evidence and the legitimate inferences therefrom must be viewed in the light most favorable to the State. If a rational jury could conclude from the evidence that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the motion for acquittal shall be denied.

State v. Biter, 119 A.2d 894, 898 (Del. Super. 1955).

Jervey v. State, 1994 WL 35386 (Del. Feb. 3, 1994)

10. The statute under which the State charged Newman, 11 Del. C. § 1459, provides in its entirety as follows:

(a) No person shall knowingly transport, ship, possess or receive any firearm with the knowledge that the importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been removed, obliterated or altered in a manner that has disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the firearm.

(b) This section shall not apply to a firearm manufactured prior to 1973.

(c) Possessing, transporting, shipping or receiving a firearm with a removed, obliterated or altered serial number pursuant to this section is a class D felony.
In the indictment and at trial, the State alleged that on or about February 8, 2017, Newman and her co-defendant possessed a handgun with knowledge that the importer's or manufacturer's serial number had been removed, obliterated, or altered in a manner that disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the firearm. Newman concedes the DNA evidence presented by the State permitted the jury to conclude she knowingly possessed the firearm at some point before its seizure. Newman argues, however, that the State's evidence was insufficient in every other regard.