State v. Sexton
[…] We conclude that the prosecutor's statement, taken in context of the entire closing argument, was not improper and we find no error.

Finally, Defendant argues that the prosecutor improperly asserted his own opinion that S.W. was telling the truth.

In referencing S.W.'s trial testimony, the prosecutor argued, "That's called the truth. That's called the truth . . . you know this is true, every bit of it." In referencing S.W.'s pre-trial statements, the prosecutor argued, "She wasn't lying[.]" While Defendant is correct that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) prohibits an attorney "[d]uring a closing argument to the jury [from] . . . express[ing] his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence[,]" the statements quoted by Defendant clearly do not express the prosecutor's personal belief. Accordingly, this argument is overruled. As for the alleged errors in the prosecutor's remarks, we find no error.

D. Disputed Issues of Fact