State v. Sebba
[…] State v. Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200, 928 P.2d 610, 624 (1996) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

1. Count One: Stalking

¶21 A person commits the offense of "stalking" by "intentionally or knowingly engag[ing] in a course of conduct that is directed toward another person" that would "cause a reasonable person to fear for the person's safety or the safety of that person's immediate family member and that person in fact fears for their safety or the safety of that person's immediate family member." A.R.S. § 13-2923(A)(1). "Course of conduct," for purposes of section 13-2923, "means maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person or directing verbal, written or other threats, whether express or implied, to a specific person on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short, but does not include constitutionally protected activity." A.R.S. § 13-2923(C)(1).