State v. Seaton
[…] The focus is on whether a reasonable person in the defendant's place would have believed that he was not free to ignore a police presence and go about his business").

Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d 1037, 1045 - 46 (Del. 2001). See also Tann v. State, 21 A.3d 23, 26 (Del. 2011) (citing Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d at 1045).

Caldwell, 780 A.2d at 1046.

State v. Richards, 2 A.3d 147, 151 (Del. Super. 2010), aff'd, 2011 WL 153643 (Del. Jan. 12, 2011). See also 11 Del. C. § 1902(a) ("A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination"); McDonald v. State, 947 A.2d 1073, 1077 (Del. 2008) ("As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred") (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Whren v.