State v. Seaton
[…] Reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal activity includes not just traffic offenses, but criminal activity such as drunk driving").

The State argues that Trooper Freeman had reasonable suspicion to stop Defendant because Defendant violated 21 Del. C. § 4122(1), which states, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

The State asserts that the issue was "whether movement can be made with safety" and that Trooper Freeman had no way to know if Defendant ascertained that movement could be made with safety.