State v. Sears
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) is not that the statutory wording precisely match, but rather that the offense be `substantially similar.'")).

Because of the contrast between the mens rea requirements of these statutes, it is possible that the trial court could find that the crime in Pennsylvania was not "substantially similar" to "assault inflicting serious injury," but instead akin to a North Carolina statute requiring only recklessness for a guilty state of mind. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a5) (2009) (A parent supervising a child less than 16 years old "whose willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the child shows a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class H felony if the act or omission results in serious physical injury to the child."). (Emphasis added.) Should the trial court find the Pennsylvania offense "substantially similar" to N.C.G.S. § 14-318.4(a5), then defendant would be sentenced as a prior record level II offender. Thus, the State's argument that any error of the trial court was harmless is without merit.