State v. Seamster
[…] Defendant pled guilty to the crimes charged and preserved his right to appeal from the trial court's denial of his motion to suppress.

Discussion

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to enter a written order denying his motion to suppress pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2009). Specifically, defendant claims that a material conflict existed as to whether defendant consented to the search of his person and apartment building, and, therefore, the trial court was required to enter written findings of fact resolving the conflicts in the evidence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) states that when ruling on a motion to suppress, "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." "This statute has been interpreted as mandating a written order unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing." State v.