State v. Scrivner
[…] Additionally, he argues that these judicial district guidelines differ from the statutory scheme for sentencing and consequently violate the separation of powers doctrine.

In response to Scrivner's argument, the State refers this court to § 346.65(2m), STATS., where the legislature in ch. 346 (Rules of the Road) specifically required judicial administrative districts to establish sentencing guidelines for violations of §§ 346.63(1)(b) or (5), STATS. Section 346.65(2m) provides:

In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(1)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.

This court is unpersuaded that the trial court's application of these guidelines impinges on the legislature's authority when in fact the legislature has encouraged, if not mandated, the use of these guidelines.