State v. Scrivner
[…] Therefore, he reasons the additional sentence of thirty days in jail and the $100 fine should be vacated. Second, the use of the judicial district sentencing guidelines on the OWI conviction violates the separation of powers doctrine. These arguments are rejected and the sentences are affirmed.

The OAR, third offense, provides for a penalty of a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000, and imprisonment not less than thirty days mandatory and not more than nine months.

The relevant part of § 351.08, STATS., provides:

Any person who is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation under this chapter is in effect shall, in addition to any penalty imposed under s. 343.44, be fined not to exceed $5,000 and imprisoned not to exceed 180 days. (Emphasis added.)

Scrivner contends that under State v. Harris , 119 Wis.2d 612, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984), imposition of a term of imprisonment less than the maximum authorized by statute on the underlying offense precludes application of a repeater statute in sentencing. When an excess sentence is imposed, the excess portion is void. State v. Zimmerman , 185 Wis.2d 549, 559, 518 N.W.2d 303, 306 (Ct.App. 1994).

Scrivner's reliance on Harris is misplaced. In Harris , the supreme court concluded that under the specific language of § 939.62, STATS. (increased penalty for habitual criminality), the statute was not applicable to a defendant's sentence unless the maximum sentence is imposed for the crime for which the defendant is convicted. Id. at 616-17, 350 N.W.2d at 636. On the other hand, here we are dealing with the motor vehicle code and not the repeater statute of § 939.62. Where there is specific language in a statutory chapter, that language shall control rather than general language from another chapter. State v. Taylor , 170 Wis.2d 524, 529, 489 N.W.2d 664, 666 (Ct.App. 1992).

Under the plain language of § 351.08, STATS., any person convicted of operating a motor vehicle while revoked, "shall, in addition to any penalty imposed" receive an additional fine and jail term. Unlike § 939.62, STATS., § 351.02, STATS., does not state that the HTO penalty shall be applied when the maximum penalty is imposed.