State v. Scott
[…] We do not agree. In interpreting statutes, we make every effort to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Mejak v. Granville, 212 Ariz. 555, 557, ¶ 8, 136 P.3d 874, 876 (2006). We consider the statutory language the best indicator of that intent, and we go no further to ascertain the intent if the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. Id.; see also State v. Reynolds, 170 Ariz. 233, 234, 823 P.2d 681, 682 (1992). Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-3407(A)(2) (2010) provides that "[a] person shall not knowingly . . . [p]ossess a dangerous drug for sale." Section 13-3415(A) (2010), A.R.S., makes it "unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . contain . . . a drug in violation of this chapter." The legislature has defined "possess" to mean "knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." A.R.S. § 13-105(33) (2010) (emphasis added).