State v. Scott
[…] Furthermore, the second-degree murder conviction that was the basis for Defendant's conviction for a felon in possession of a firearm was the basis of this sentencing point. This conviction was stipulated to by Defendant at trial, and the judgment in that case was introduced as State's Exhibit 7 at trial. This conviction was also referenced in Defendant's indictment in this case. 2. Court Inquiry

Finally, we consider whether the trial court performed its procedural duties under Section 15A-1022.1, the Blakley Act. This statute requires the court to "determine whether the State ... provided the notice to the defendant required by G.S. 15A-1340.16(a6) or whether the defendant ... waived his or her right to such notice." § 15A-1022.1(a). When a defendant admits to a prior record finding for the offense of committing a crime while on probation, parole, or post-release supervision, the trial court must also perform a mandatory colloquy with

the defendant personally and advise the defendant that: