State v. Scott
[…] Id. In rejecting the defendant's argument, we held that the culpable mental state that applies to attempts to elude is exactly the one the statute prescribes: "knowingly."

Another way to view the distinction between what is criminalized in the context of ORS 811.540(1) and the criminal attempt statute, ORS 161.405, is to consider what precisely is being prohibited. In this case, like in Rapp , defendant asks us to read ORS 811.540(1) as prohibiting a result, viz. , eluding police. Attempt then, read in that context, would carry the legal meaning of ORS 161.405, which requires a person "intentionally engage in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." But as we noted, ORS 811.540(1) is not susceptible to that kind of parsing because what the legislature prohibited is the act of trying to get away, not the result of actually getting away. See Rapp , 306 Or.