State v. Scott
[…] Thus, because the sentence recommended by AP P and the prosecutor was more harsh than the one imposed, we do not conclude that "no reasonable [person] would take the view adopted by the trial court." State v. Gerrard, 584 P.2d 885, 887 (Utah 1978).
Defendant argues that the trial court's subsequent attempt to shorten Defendant's sentence is evidence of the trial court's own view that its original sentence was too harsh. This is irrelevant because the question here is simply whether the trial court abused its discretion in imposing its original sentence.

¶ 10 Utah Code section 76-3-401 grants some discretion to the trial court to assess whether a defendant's sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(2) (2003). In making this assessment, "the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Id. The court is not required to give each factor equal weight. See State v. Jimenez, 2007 UT App 116, ¶ 17, 158 P.3d 1128.

¶ 11 In issuing its sentence, the trial court gave a lengthy list of the aggravating factors it considered and adopted by inference other factors the prosecutor listed.