State v. Scott
[…] The trial court granted the continuance over the objection of defense counsel and the case was set for April 14, 1997, the date on which the trial took place.

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial." U.S. Const. amend. VI. The right to a speedy trial is also founded in the Tennessee Constitution. Tenn. Const. art. 1 § 9. This same right has been codified by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-101 which provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial. . . ." See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 48. In State v. Bishop, 493 S.W.2d 81 (Tenn. 1973), the Tennessee Supreme Court adopted a four-factor test for determining whether one has been denied his right to a speedy trial. Adopting a test first established in Barker v.