State v. Scott
[…] Apr. 28, 2017) (describing the plot for Empire within copyright-infringement context). Scott maintains that R.F. made these statements as a way to lessen her culpability. We disagree.

The district court determined that R.F. did not make those statements as a way to minimize her culpability. Rather, R.F. was "conversing with a friend, without any expectation that [her] statements could be used to 'curry favor' with law enforcement." Morales, 788 N.W.2d at 765. R.F.'s statements are self-incriminating as evidence of perjury or aiding an offender. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.48, subd. 1 (criminalizing the making of a false material statement "in or for an action, hearing or proceeding of any kind in which the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath or affirmation"), .495, subd. 3(a) (criminalizing "intentionally aid[ing] another person whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a criminal act, by . . . providing false or misleading information about that crime . . . or otherwise obstructing the investigation or prosecution"), subd. 4(a)