State v. Scott
[…] Williams, 299 Kan. at 525. In determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the appellate court generally will not reweigh the evidence. 299 Kan. at 525.

Specifically, Scott argues that the “any quantity” rule of possession of narcotics is impermissible as the term “any” in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5706 refers to the types of drugs and not their quantity. He also asserts that a conviction of possession based upon microscopic residue or upon an unweighable and unusable quantity of narcotics cannot stand.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5706(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65–4107, and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof.” When interpreting this language, our Supreme Court has noted that Kansas appellate courts have adopted the majority view that “ ‘proof of the possession of any amount of a controlled substance is sufficient to sustain a conviction even though such amount may not be measurable or usable.’