State v. Galloway
[…] Rollins, 46 Kan.App.2d 17, 21–22, 257 P.3d 839 (2011), rev. denied 293 Kan. –––– (February 17, 2012); see also State v. Zowasky, No. 104,599, 2011 WL 6942932, at *5–6 (Kan.App.2011) (unpublished opinion) (aggravated burglary as defined in the jury instructions did not create alternative means because the terms fraud, deceit, and pretense were merely synonyms that described the same conduct).

When the alleged offense was committed, the crime of theft was provided under K.S.A. 21–3701(a)(1). K.S.A. 21–3701(a)(1) states that “[t]heft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: (1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property.” K.S.A.2009 Supp. 21–3110(13) defines the phrase “obtaining or exerting” as follows: ‘ “Obtains or exerts control’ over property includes but is not limited to, the taking, carrying away, or the sale, conveyance, or transfer of title to, interest in, or possession of property.”