State v. Schwartz
[…] And after noting the prior statements could be brought up on cross-examination of the witnesses, the district court did green light that opportunity for Schwartz. But, as to the findings of the investigation, error was not preserved, and we do not consider Schwartz's evidentiary challenge further. See id.

D. Application of Iowa Code section 907.3.

Iowa Code section 907.3 (2022) allows the court to defer judgment or suspend a term of incarceration and place the defendant on probation, but it "does not apply .... to a violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse under section 232.69 in which the victim is a person who is under the age of eighteen." Here, Schwartz argues the district court's refusal to consider giving her a deferred judgment or suspended sentence violated her Sixth Amendment rights because the jury was not asked to and did not find that she was a mandatory reporter and A.S. was under the age of eighteen at the time of the