State v. Schwartz
[…] (citation omitted). "Prejudice results when jury instructions mislead the jury or materially misstate the law." Id. at 241-42.

Here, the court proposed to give the jurors instruction number 16 as follows: "'Sexual conduct' includes, but is not limited to kissing, hugging, touching of the clothed or unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals, or a 'sex act.'" Schwartz objected, arguing "hugging" should be removed from the instruction because it is not included in the list of per se sexual conduct found in the statute. See Iowa Code § 709.15(3)(b) (2009) (providing "sexual conduct includes but is not limited to the following: kissing; touching of the clothed or unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals; or a sex act as defined in section 702.17"). In response, the State argued that the statute expressly stated sexual conduct was not limited to those actions in the list, so the court was not wrong to add hugging to the definition "in this particular case."