State v. Schultz
[…] Although the motion itself claims violations of both the federal and state constitutions, all cases cited by either party in their memoranda of law or during oral argument on March 7, 2005 are grounded on the guarantees of the federal constitution and neither party has presented any separate analysis of the defendant's claims under article first §§ 8 and 20 of the Connecticut constitution. This decision is therefore limited to the federal constitutional claims.

§ 53a-55(a)(1) provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or a third person."