State v. Schultz
[…] ¶15 Other than citing the State's reference to WIS. STAT. § 346.61 in his appellate arguments, Schultz completely fails to address the statute. As noted above, that statute expressly provides that in addition to highways, WIS. STAT. § 346.63 is also "applicable upon all premises held out to the public for use of their motor vehicles." See § 346.61; see also WIS. STAT. § 346.02(1) (explaining that WIS. STAT. ch. 346 "applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter" (emphasis added)); Phillips, 142 Wis.2d at 554-55 (discussing the history of § 346.61). Under the facts of this case, we are not addressing a highway, a private road, or a driveway; we are addressing a parking lot.