State v. Schultz
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.32 provides: "In an indictment, information or complaint for a crime committed in relation to property, it shall be sufficient to state the name of any one of several co-owners, or of any officer or manager of any corporation, limited liability company or association owning the same." Wisconsin Stat. § 971.33 provides:

In the prosecution of a crime committed upon or in relation to or in any way affecting real property or any crime committed by stealing, damaging or fraudulently receiving or concealing personal property, it is sufficient if it is proved that at the time the crime was committed either the actual or constructive possession or the general or special property in any part of such property was in the person alleged to be the owner thereof.

¶17 As the State correctly argues, however, WIS. STAT. §§ 971.32 and 971.33 are inapplicable because an OWI is not an offense that occurs "in relation to property." That phrase refers to situations where the crime itself was committed against or affected real property.