State v. Schultz
[…] ¶ 15. Schultz also challenges the pattern instruction on perjury. He contends that the instruction should have stated that Schultz had to have known that the statement was false and did not merely believe that the statement was false. Schultz waived this issue by not objecting to the perjury instruction. State v. Koch , 144 Wis.2d 838, 850, 426 N.W.2d 586 (1988).

¶ 16. If the issue were not waived, we would note that the circuit court instructed the jury regarding the definition of perjury consistent with the language of the statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.31(1). Therefore, the instruction was sufficient. See Gresens , 40 Wis.2d at 186. Section 946.31(1) defines perjury as "a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true. . . ." Schultz mistakenly relies on State v. Petrone , 166 Wis.2d 220, 479 N.W.2d 212 (Ct.App. 1991), for the proposition that the instruction had to tell the jury that Schultz knew his statement was false.