State v. Schuety
[…] Because K.C. testified directly to Schuety's conduct and to the pain that it caused at multiple times during the incident, the direct evidence alone is sufficient and Schuety's argument that the heightened circumstantial evidence standard applies is misplaced.

Although neither party raised the issue in this appeal, and we have addressed the sufficiency-of-the-evidence issue that the parties briefed, we note that a conviction for third-degree criminal sexual conduct is improperly listed on Schuety's warrant of commitment. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016), states that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." The statute specifies that an included offense encompasses "[a] lesser degree of the same crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(1). Because Schuety was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, he cannot also be convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct based on the same act.