State v. Schuety
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.334, subd. 1(c) (2016). Schuety disputes only the third element—that he used force or coercion.

"Force" is defined as follows:

[I]nfliction, attempted infliction, or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm . . . which (a) causes the complainant to reasonably believe that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat and (b) if the actor does not have a significant relationship to the complainant, also causes the complainant to submit.
Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3 (2016).

"Coercion" is defined as the "use by the actor of words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm upon the complainant or another." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14 (2016). The state need not provide proof of a specific act or threat to prove coercion. Id.

Schuety argues that the evidence is insufficient because K.C.'s fear was subjective and unreasonable. Again, we disagree.