State v. Schonians
[…] The trial court ruled that the State had proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Schonians was guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree because Schonians, who had previously been convicted of the serious offense of burglary in the first degree, had knowingly possessed a firearm. The trial court also ruled that Schonians failed to establish the affirmative defense of necessity by a preponderance of the evidence.

RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, provides that "[a] person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense as defined in this chapter."

Schonians appeals.

DISCUSSION

I. The Defense of Necessity

Necessity is not a legislatively-created defense in Washington. Rather, as articulated in State v. White, No. 24505-5-III, slip op. at 3 (Wash.Ct.App. Feb. 8, 2007):

"Necessity" is a common law defense with limited application.