State v. Schonians
[…] See White, slip op. at 3; Jeffrey, 77 Wn. App. at 225; Diana, 24 Wn. App. at 916. As a result, the legislature's silence with respect to the necessity defense does not indicate a legislative intent that the State must disprove necessity beyond a reasonable doubt but, rather, indicates acquiescence in the decisions of the judiciary on this question. See State v. Chavez, 134 Wn. App. 657, 667-68, 142 P.3d 1110 (2006) (holding that the legislature acquiesced to the courts' common law definition of assault, both by not changing the definition and by enacting RCW 9A.04.060, which provides that "the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof . . . shall supplement all penal statutes of this state.").

III. Proof of Necessity Does Not Negate an Element of the Crime Because a Crime Committed out of Necessity Is an Unlawful Act