State v. Schmuck
[…] We agree with the State that the trial court did not err in denying Schmuck's motion to dismiss.

{¶ 11} Both the U.S. Constitution and the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a speedy trial. Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution; Section 10, Article 1, Ohio Constitution. State v. Baker (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, 676 N.E.2d 883. The states are free to prescribe a reasonable period of time to meet these constitutional mandates. Id., citing Barker v. Wingo (1972) 407 U.S. 514, 523, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.E.2d 101. To that end, R.C. 2941.401 provides, in pertinent part:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is