State v. Schlieve
[…] It is not reasonable to read this language to require that a motor vehicle have a lamp with the specified capacity to illuminate during hours of darkness, but not to require the lamp to be actually functioning to this capacity during the hours of darkness. Three related statutes reinforce this plain meaning of § 347.13(3). Section 347.13(4) provides that "registration plate lamps shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted." WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.06(1) provides that "[with certain exceptions not applicable here] no person may operate a vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness unless all head lamps . . . are lighted." Together these two statutes plainly require registration plate lamps to be lighted during hours of darkness. In addition, § 347.06(3) requires that an operator of a motor vehicle "shall keep all lamps and reflectors with which such vehicle is required to be equipped . . . in proper working condition at all times."