State v. Schlieve
[…] Based on these tests the trooper determined that Schlieve was operating while intoxicated. The trooper arrested Schlieve and gave him a warning for the defective license plate lamp.

¶ 5 The circuit court concluded that the stop was lawful because the trooper observed a violation of WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3), which provides as follows:

No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any motor vehicle upon the rear of which a registration plate is required to be displayed unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Such lamp may be incorporated as part of a tail lamp or may be a separate lamp.

The circuit court rejected Schlieve's proposed construction of the statute — that the statute did not require that the lamp be actually lighted as long as the lamp was the type specified in the statute.