State v. Schlegel
[…] See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 11(e)(1)(C). Here, the trial court accepted the plea agreement at the submission hearing, then altered the agreement at the sentencing hearing without affording the defendant an opportunity to withdraw his pleas.

The state concedes that the trial court erred, and also submits that the cost of installing a security fence is not cognizable as a "pecuniary loss" for restitution purposes.

Restitution is authorized as among several sentencing alternatives. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104(c)(2). Restitution may also be a condition of probation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304. The statutory guidelines provide that where restitution may be proper, the presentence report is to include "documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b). Payments may be made in installments but the time for performance may not extend beyond the statutory maximum term of probation that could have been imposed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c). Ability to pay is always a factor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d).