State v. Scharenbroch
[…] Also, Scharenbroch was not "concerned in the commission of a crime," which is an element of being a party to a crime under Wis. Stat. § 939.05(1). Rather, she was part of another person's alleged disobedience of a court order granted under Wis. Stat. § 940.47.

¶ 9. Under Wis. Stat. § 940.48, an alleged violator of a Wis. Stat. § 940.47 order faces potential punitive sanctions under Wis. Stat. ch. 785; the statute does not provide for criminal penalties under Wis. Stat. ch. 940. Thus, ch. 785 contempt of court, not criminal, procedure applies to § 940.47 violations.

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.48 provides in part: "Violation of court orders. Whoever violates an order issued under s. 940.47 may be punished as follows:. . . . (2) As a contempt of court under ch. 785."

¶ 10. The State argues that because punitive sanctions include fines and or imprisonment, a punitive contempt violation is a crime. It notes that a crime is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.12 as conduct punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.