State v. Scharenbroch
[…] The trial court properly dismissed the action and we affirm the order.

Background

¶ 4. Kenneth Hudson was charged with a crime in Outagamie County. The trial court issued a "no contact" order pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 940.47, precluding Hudson from having contact with any person mentioned in the criminal complaint. Scharenbroch was one of those people, and she was notified of the court order. Nevertheless, Hudson, who remained in jail, was repeatedly allowed to telephone Scharenbroch from jail. She accepted the collect calls.

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.47 provides:

Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, upon substantial evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor, that knowing and malicious prevention or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, may issue orders including but not limited to any of the following:

(1) An order that a defendant not violate ss. 940.42 to 940.45.

(2) An order that a person before the court other than a defendant, including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness or other person entering the courtroom of the court, not violate ss. 940.42 to 940.45.

. . . .
(4) An order that any person described in sub. (1) or (2) have no communication with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under such reasonable restrictions as the court may impose.

¶ 5. The State charged Scharenbroch with nine counts of violating Wis. Stat. § 940.47 as a party to the crime under Wis. Stat. § 939.05(1). The trial court granted Scharenbroch's motion to dismiss the complaint, stating "this is not a crime and Ms.