State v. Schanaman
[…] But Schanaman argues that § 29–1802 cannot be read in isolation. He argues that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–424 (Reissue 2008), which provides that a complaint must be filed in citation cases 24 hours before the defendant is set to appear in county court, supports extending the 24–hour requirement of § 29–1802 to complaints in county court. We find this unpersuasive. Section 29–424 shows that the Legislature understood how to create a 24–hour waiting period for situations other than citations, if it wished to do so. But it did not.

Schanaman also argues that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2701 (Cum.Supp.2012) extends § 29–1802 to complaints in county court. Section 25–2701 provides, in relevant part:

All provisions in the codes of criminal and civil procedure governing actions and proceedings in the district court not in conflict with statutes specifically governing procedure in county courts and related to matters for which no specific provisions have been made for county courts shall govern and apply to all actions and proceedings in the county court.
Schanaman argues that § 29–1802 governs an action or proceeding in district court, that it does not conflict with statutes specifically governing county court procedure, and that it is related to matters for which no specific provisions have been made for county courts. But while § 29–1802 in that sense “applies” to county courts, § 29–1802's specific language does not apply to complaints. We will not rewrite the statute to make it do so.

It is correct that under § 25–2701, we have applied district court procedure to county court proceedings.