State v. Schalow
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) (2014). Infliction of physical injury by strangulation is not an element of attempted first-degree murder, and assault by strangulation does not require the intent necessary for attempted first-degree murder. Assault by strangulation is not the same offense as attempted first-degree murder, and prosecution of Defendant for assault by strangulation may proceed consistent with the prohibition against double jeopardy.

4. Felony Child Abuse

¶ 25 Lastly, the current charges include 14 counts of felony child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a5). This offense requires proof that "[a] parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age" committed a "willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the child" which "shows a reckless disregard for human life." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a5) (2014). Each of these elements is not an essential element of attempted first-degree murder.