State v. Schaffer
[…] Hamlin also questions (but does not directly challenge) the district court's failure to include statutory interest in its finding that he owed his attorney $16,333.33. We limit our analysis to the district court's finding that Hamlin owed his attorney $16,333.33 and its attorney-fee award of $63,228. We now consider MnDOT's challenges to the attorney-fee award.

I

MnDOT asks us to hold that a landowner's actual expenditures cap the amount of attorney fees that the district court may award under Minnesota Statutes section 117.031(a), which states as follows:

If the final judgment or award for damages, as determined at any level in the eminent domain process, is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority prior to the filing of the petition, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs in addition to other compensation and fees authorized by this chapter.

Because Hamlin's award was about 114% greater than MnDOT's last written offer, he is entitled to recover fees.