State v. Schafer
[…] The three alleged objects of the conspiracy are not "multiple acts" arising from the state's evidence at trial. Klokic, 219 Ariz. 241, ¶ 18, 196 P.3d at 848. Although the state presented evidence of those three offenses, it did so in order to show an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy, Verive, 128 Ariz. at 579, 627 P.2d at 730, and to prove the substantive offenses with which Schafer was also charged.

¶37 As the state points out, a single agreement constitutes a single conspiracy, regardless of how many underlying offenses are planned as part of that agreement. Section 13-1003(C), A.R.S., provides: "A person who conspires to commit a number of offenses is guilty of only one conspiracy if the multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or relationship and the degree of the conspiracy shall be determined by the most serious offense conspired to." And, as mentioned above, the focus of a conspiracy is the agreement, not the underlying offenses. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. at 317, 746 P.2d at 487; Denman, 186 Ariz. at 392, 923 P.2d at 858.

¶38 The trial court properly instructed the jury on § 13-1003(C).