State v. Schaeffer
[…] Id.

B. Analysis

Since defendant failed to raise this issue at trial, he contends that it should be analyzed under plain error review. This is incorrect. "Plain error review is limited to evidentiary rulings and jury instructions." State v. Davis, 191 N.C. App. 535, 538, 664 S.E.2d 21, 23 (2008) (citing State v. Atkins, 349 N.C. 62, 81, 505 S.E.2d 97, 109-10 (1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1147, 143 L. Ed. 2d 1036 (1999)).

It is undisputed that defendant was arraigned on 17 November 2009 and was tried on 17, 18, and 19 November 2009. N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-943(b) requires that in counties where 20 or more weeks of superior court trial sessions are heard, the defendant "may not be tried without his consent in the week in which he is arraigned." We take judicial notice that Buncombe County is a county in which twenty or more weeks of criminal trial sessions take place. State v. Cates, 140 N.C. App. 548, 550, 537 S.E.2d 508, 510 (2000).