State v. Schaeffer
[…] We take judicial notice that Buncombe County is a county in which twenty or more weeks of criminal trial sessions take place. State v. Cates, 140 N.C. App. 548, 550, 537 S.E.2d 508, 510 (2000).

However, we need not reach the question of whether it was error to try the defendant during the same week that he was arraigned because defendant failed to file a written request for arraignment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) (2009) mandates that: "A defendant will be arraigned in accordance with this section only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of superior court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment." Id. (emphasis added). In State v. Trull, 153 N.C. App. 630, 571 S.E.2d 592 (2002), disc. rev. denied, 356 N.C. 691, 578 S.E.2d 597 (2003), this Court held that defendant waived the requirements of N.C. Gen.