State v. Savola
[…] A violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(a) is generally a first-degree misdemeanor. However, R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) enhances the level of the offense to a fourth-degree felony if the offender has previously been convicted of three or four violations of division (A) or (B) of this section or other "equivalent offenses" within ten years of the offense.

{¶9} R.C. 4511.181(A) defines an "equivalent offense," in relevant part, as "[a] violation of an existing or former municipal ordinance, law of another state, or law of the United States that is substantially equivalent to division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19."