State v. Savage
[…] Likewise, implicit in a finding of aggravated negligence is a finding of negligence in the ordinary sense. As the instruction given defined the scope of a turning driver's duties of care, it was therefore pertinent to the jury's determination whether there was sufficient proof that Savage had driven his car with disregard for the safety of others.

Second, jury instruction 10 as given accurately stated the rules of the road governing U-turns. Pursuant to RCW 46.61.295(1), "[t]he driver of any vehicle shall not turn such vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction unless such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic." Long ago, the Washington Supreme Court recognized that the turning driver in this situation does not have the right of way and has a duty to yield to oncoming traffic. Graham v. Roderick, 32 Wn.2d 427, 434, 202 P.2d 253 (1949); accord Mendelsohn v. Anderson, 26 Wn.