State v. Savage
[…] However, a jury instruction does not constitute an impermissible comment on the evidence when there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the instruction and when it is an accurate statement of the law. As the instruction given herein was pertinent to the evidence introduced at trial and accurately stated the law, it did not constitute an impermissible judicial comment on the evidence. Accordingly, we affirm.

RCW 46.61.520 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle: . . .

. . . .

(b) In a reckless manner; or

(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

I

While attempting to a make a U-turn across the centerline of a highway one afternoon in May 2006, Savage struck David Broussard's oncoming motorcycle with his car. Broussard died as a result of injuries he sustained in the collision. Savage was subsequently charged with vehicular homicide. The charge was premised on either of two alternative premises set forth in the vehicular homicide statute: operating a motor vehicle (1) in a reckless manner or (2) with disregard for the safety of others.

At trial, Savage testified that, just before the accident, he was driving on the highway and saw his brother driving in the opposite direction.