State v. Savage
[…] The evidence, if believed, constituted sufficient corroborating evidence to neutralize the allegedly suggestive nature of the in-court identification. See, e.g., State v. Winters (June 7, 1985), Lucas App. No. L-84-151. Accordingly, we overrule defendant's first assignment of error.

{¶ 35} In his second assignment of error, defendant contends his conviction for kidnapping and robbery as it relates to Kavan Miller was in error because the offenses are allied offenses of similar import. R.C. 2941.25 governs allied offenses, and provides:

{¶ 36} "(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.