State v. Saunders
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Satchwell, supra, 244 Conn. 570-71. With these principles in mind, the court examines the defendant's claim.

General Statutes § 54-84 provides in pertinent part: "Testimony or silence of accused. (a) Any person on trial for crime . . . at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify. . . ."

The words of the defendant were entered into evidence through the admission of his sworn statement to the police, a booking videotape and the defendant's personal letters.