State v. Sasser
[…] State v. Blake, 319 N.C. 599, 604, 356 S.E.2d 352, 355 (1987).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) (2011), it is unlawful "to manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance." "In order to survive a defendant's motion to dismiss in a prosecution for manufacturing marijuana, the burden is on the State to offer substantial evidence that defendant was engaged in one or more of the manufacturing activities delineated in N.C.G.S. § 90-87(15)." State v. Tate, 105 N.C. App. 175, 178, 412 S.E.2d 368, 370 (1992). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(15) (2011), manufacturing activities include "the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means." Marijuana is a Schedule VI controlled substance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-94 (2011).

On appeal, defendant only argues that there was insufficient evidence that the plants were marijuana. However, Lt.