State v. Santos
[…] Therefore, he claims that the sentence imposed should be vacated and a new dispositional hearing conducted.

"A probation revocation hearing is not a stage of a criminal prosecution . . . but is a discrete statutory procedure to which many of the substantive and procedural rules of criminal law do not apply." (Citations omitted.) State v. Carey, 30 Conn.App. 346, 350, 620 A.2d 201 (1993), rev'd on other grounds, 228 Conn. 487, 636 A.2d 840 (1994).

The defendant's reliance on the sentencing procedures of Practice Book § 43-3 is misplaced. A trial court revokes probation pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-32(b), which provides in pertinent part:

(b) If such violation is established, the court may . . . revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.

The Court notes that subsection (b) was transferred to subsection (d) by P.A. 08-102, effective October 1, 2008.

See also Practice Book § 43-29.