State v. Sandres
[…] Id. "Substantial evidence is that amount of relevant evidence necessary to persuade a rational juror to accept a conclusion." Id. at 597, 573 S.E.2d at 869.

On review of a denial of a motion to dismiss, this Court must "examine the evidence in the light most advantageous to the State, drawing all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State's case." State v. Mann, 355 N.C. 294, 301, 560 S.E.2d 776, 781 (2002).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 (2007) states that "[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person . . . [b]y force and against the will of the other person[.]"

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.27.5 (2007) states that "[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person . . . [b]y force and against the will of the other person[.]" N.C. Gen.